Black cumin oil Certified organic, from entirely natural, carefully and without chemical sprays organically grown and residue-controlled black cumin seed, exquisite 1A quality.
250 ml cold pressed, native, vegan, in amber glass bottle with portioner.
Black cumin oil has been a sought-after remedy in the Occident, the Orient, China and India for thousands of years. The Egyptian regent Nefertiti, praised for her beauty, took it. The personal physicians of the pharaohs used black cumin oil for their rulers.
Today, black cumin oil is used as a dietary supplement, but also for beauty, e.g. dabbing on skin blemishes.
Studies from all over the world prove amazing effects.
Important contained viamines:
Vitamin C, B2, B6
Our A1 black cumin oil contains almost 60% of valuable polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are extremely important for the human immune system. These linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids enable the synthesis of substances important for the immune system, such as prostaglandin E1. The linolenic acid stabilizes the cell membranes, while the prostaglandin has a beneficial effect.
The essential oils are mainly the valuable nigelon semohiprepinone. It is an essential oil that also contains ten percent fatty acid ethyl ester. During storage, the higher oligocondensation products of nigelon are formed from thymoquinone and dithymoquinone.
Black seed oil contains many vital amino acids: arginine, asparagine, cystine, glutamine, glycine, leucine, lysine, methionine.... In addition, sterols such as sitosterol, cholesterol, stigmastanol and campesterol have been found, mostly esterified with fatty acids.
In Arabic, the black cumin seed from which black cumin oil is pressed is called Habbah al-baraka, English meaning "beneficial seed". In Latin it bears the name Nigella sativa. It has been on the rise as a dietary supplement since it was rediscovered by science a few years ago.
The fame of black cumin is already thousands of years old. Hippocrates and Galenus used black cumin in many applications. The Christian emperor Charlemagne even had the cultivation enforced by force of command so that his empire would prosper. Until the 18th century, black cumin was a recognized spice throughout Europe. Shortly the spice plant fell into the background by the new pharmaceutical means. However, today it can be found not only on Turkish flatbreads, but also in the bazaar of spices and in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM). The small black cumin seeds simply have it in them!
Use as a dietary supplement:
Take 1 teaspoon daily pure
Botanical information about black cumin
Black cumin - Nigella sativa L. belongs to the Ranunculaceae family. In the Mediterranean region grow about 20 different Nigella species with bluish or yellowish flowers. The plant is native to North Africa, especially Egypt, where it is cultivated.
Nigella sativa grows 30 to 80 cm high, its leaves are strongly pinnately lobed and shiny green. At first sight they resemble those of true caraway. The annual plant is slightly hairy, the white flowers are terminal. The tips of the five petals are greenish or bluish in color.
The ingredients of Egyptian black cumin, according to analyses of the Munich Cytognost Institute, are:
35% vegetable fats
6% other components
|Shipping weight:||0,40 Kg|
|Product weight:||0,25 Kg|